Pharmaceutical Vegetable Glycerine

Vegetable Glycerine (VG) comes from plant-based sources: palm oils, coconuts, or soybeans. VG has many uses in various organic products as a humectant, solvent, emollient, sweetener, bodying agent, preservative, and many more. It dissolves in water and alcohol, consequently helping to mix products of various origins.

  • Product of pharmaceutical grade (USP/EP)
  • Wide range of applications in various industries, such as foods, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, e-liquid, and more
  • Approved for contact with food

Quantity discount

Quantity Price
5 - 10 1,27 176,89 
11 - 20 1,19 165,72 
21 - 40 1,11 154,55 
41 - 80 1,03 143,37 
81 - 126 0,95 132,20 
127 - 198 0,90 124,75 
199+ 0,87 121,03 
1 - 4 1,34 186,20 

Description

Product Overview

Vegetable glycerine is widely known to be a great solvent and base for the distribution and mixing of other chemical compounds. It dissolves in alcohol and water, bringing its own sweet taste. However, glycerine is not soluble in oils. Our VG is a top pharmaceutical class pure product.

Product features:

  • chemical formula: C₃H₈O₃
  • density: 1,26 g/cm³
  • boiling point: 290 °C
  • three hydroxyl groups
  • more viscous than propylene glycol
  • transparent and colorless liquid

Our pharmaceutical-grade vegetable glycerine can be used in cosmetics, medical products, foods, and many other industries, including the vape industry.

Key points:

  • Pharmaceutical vegetable glycerine offered by us is in conformity with European Pharmacopoeia (EP) and US Pharmacopoeia (USP) standards.
  • Comes with a set of documents and certificates ensuring adherence to quality, safety, and legality standards.
  • Quick, safe, and cost-effective deliveries due to our location in the center of Europe.

Vegetable Glycerine Applications

a gear filling e-liquid bottles

Vape industry

Along with propylene glycol, VG is one of the most common semi-products in e-liquid production. It can serve as an independent base or be mixed with PG and pure nicotine or nicotine salts. Vegetable glycerine is responsible for thick clouds in vaping. Characterized by low toxicity and dense consistency, it can be used at higher ratios in e-liquids whenever thicker vapor production is crucial or the vaper is allergic to PG.

If you wonder what would be the best ratio for an e-liquid, this article may help you. In case you wonder what differentiates PG from VG, read more about it here.

a human hand holding an open cream packaging and a maching filling it

Cosmetics

Vegetable glycerine is a humectant. It means it attracts water and holds it. Therefore it is a common ingredient in skincare products, as applying glycerine or glycerine-containing products may improve skin’s smoothness. Examples are: moisturizers, lotions, or bath products.

Additionally, VG is used in hair care and oral hygiene products. Glycerine moisturizes hair, hence helping to prevent it from breaking. In oral hygiene products, VG is found in toothpastes, as it brings a sweet taste and contributes to the product’s consistency.

the Food industry - a production machine

Food industry

Due to its taste characteristics, VG is used in the food industry as a sweetener. It also preserves products, prevents crystallization, or helps to mix ingredients, due to solvent properties. Moreover, thanks to glycerine’s humectant features, it helps food products retain moisture.

Glycerine is also applied in cattle feed. When mixed with forage, it improves palatability, taste, and peeling by animals. Additionally, it is a great source of energy during animals’ lactation, increases the feed intake, and prevents it from drying out, heating up, and freezing. Moreover, VG in the feed enhances animals’ reproductive parameters and p

a pack of medical pills

Medicine and pharmacy

VG is also very often used in medicine. It is easily absorbed into the gastrointestinal tract, where it is then oxidized to carbon dioxide and glycogen. Oral preparations of glycerine have a mild laxative effect. In addition, it lowers intraocular and intracranial pressure. VG may be found in cough syrups, anesthetics, lozenges, or drug capsules. Moreover, thanks to the laxative effect of glycerine, consuming it may relieve constipation.

filling in bottles

Chemical industry

Vegetable glycerine is primarily used as a base for liquid products like dyes, brake fluids, and cooling fluids. Moreover, thanks to its solvent properties VG is used for the production of disinfection. Glycerin is soluble in water and alcohol.

Vegetable Glycerine Specification

INCI Name Vegetable glycerine
Identifier (CAS no.) 56-81-5
Other name 1,2,3-propanetriol, glycerol, 1,2,3-trihydroxy-propane, E422
Content of vegetable glycerine

≥ 99,5 %

Content of water ≤ 0,5 %
Shelf life 2 years
Suggested storage conditions Dry, ventilated, dark area, away from heat sources in tightly closed original packaging at temperature 10-25oC. Keep away from children.
Standard European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.) and US Pharmacopoeia (USP-NF)

Documentation

a shield with an approval mark

Safety Data Sheet Download

an icon of a certificate

Certificate of Quality Download

PLEASE NOTE: In Poland, vegetable glycerine is considered an excise product if it is used in the vape industry. Therefore, if you are willing to use it in the production of e-liquids or related products, please inform us about this fact at: sales@chemnovatic.com.

Related products

Title

Go to Top