Vitamin E Acetate

Vitamin E Acetate

Vitamin E acetate (tocopheryl acetate) – this is the form of vitamin E most often used in cosmetics, it is a great antioxidant, it neutralizes and eliminates free radicals present in the skin.

Learn more

Description

Properties of Vitamin E Acetate

Alpha-tocopherol is one of the most important compounds in vitamin E. It owes its position to unique features – strong antioxidant properties, high absorbability, and the ability to store it in the body. Other important features of alpha-tocopherol include anti-cancer properties. Thanks to this compound, it is possible to stabilize biological membranes. Alpha-tocopherol is used in completely different fields. On the one hand, it is present in building materials, plastic and rubber equipment, and on the other hand, in medicines and dietary supplements.

  • strengthens and nourishes lipid barrier
  • protects the skin against UV rays, as well as to alleviate the effects of sunburn.
  • accelerates wound healing and has anti-inflammatory properties.
  • excellent natural preservative that ensures the stability of a cosmetic preparation.

Specification

Name: Vitamin E Acetate
Identifier (CAS no.): 7695-91-2
Appearance: liquid, colourless to pale yellow, green
Purity: 98-100 %
EC (EINECS): 231-710-0
Suggested storage conditions: Keep containers tightly closed in cool, dry and well-ventilated area.

Documents

All our products come with a set of documents and certificates ensuring adherence to quality, safety, and legality standards. Below, you can download an examplary set of documents for Vitamin E Acetate.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Quality

Download

Download

Use of Vitamin E Acetate

Cosmetics and cosmetology

It is widely used in almost all care cosmetics, from creams, rejuvenating and moisturizing lotions, through products to protect against sun rays, ending with dermatological agents supporting wound healing, and soothing the effects of burns (including sun burns).

The suggested concentration in cosmetics is up to 5%, vitamin acetate is perfectly soluble in fats (oils, cosmetic butters, etc.), it does not dissolve in water.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Vitamin E Acetate”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Go to Top