Sodium Alginate SA-1000 – Nicotine Pouches pH stabilizier
Sodium Alginate, a pH stabilizer, has thickening and moisture-retaining properties have the ability to soothe irritation and redness. The FDA and the FAO / WHO Expert Committee recognize sodium alginate as a safe food additive. It is obtained from the seaweed washed up on the shores of the Atlantic Ocean. It is white to slightly yellow fibrous to granular and tasteless powder. Swells easily. An ingredient that binds moisture in the epidermis and cosmetic substances, hygroscopic. At a slightly acidic pH, it thickens and clarifies watery formulas. Used for example in styling hair gels and gel toothpastes, face masks, but also in many other cosmetics. It prevents phase separation in emulsion formulas and reduces viscosity. It is film-forming, protects, and moisturizes.
Sodium Alginate Specification:
Sodium Alginate SA-1000
|Identifier (CAS no.):
||white to slightly yellow fibrous to granular powder
||Sodium alginate, E401
||90,8 – 106,0%
||2 years if unopened
|Suggested storage conditions:
||Keep containers tightly closed in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area. Avoid heating above 30° C for a long period of time.