Menthol

Menthol

Menthol gives a cool, minty and refreshing aroma. Through its diverse applications, it could be used in juices requiring that cooling effect and mint taste in many food and beverage products. 

Learn more

Description

Properties of Menthol

Menthol has an antiseptic effect – disinfects, destroys microorganisms present on the skin. It is used in preparations to reduce pain and burning, e.g. in sunbathing cosmetics, due to its anesthetic and cooling properties. It has an irritating effect on the hair follicle, raises the hair shaft, which facilitates epilation with a razor. Gives a refreshing, minty scent.

  • supports digestion and soothes stomach aches
  • it brings relief from muscle pain
  • for ailments related to overeating and the feeling of fullness
  • it reduces the itching sensation

Specification

Name: Menthol
Identifier (CAS no.): 2216-51-5
Appearance: colourless liquid
Purity: ~ 100 %
Shelf-life: 2 years if unopened
Suggested storage conditions: Keep the container tightly closed in a dry, well-ventilated place.

Documents

All our products come with a set of documents and certificates ensuring adherence to quality, safety, and legality standards. Below, you can download an examplary set of documents for Ascorbic Acid AA-1000.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Quality

Download

Download

Use of Menthol

Pharmacy and Medicine

Menthol has a cooling effect, e.g. on a sore muscle. After time, the receptors are activated (menthol effect), the temperature in the muscles increases, which causes the expansion of blood vessels and finally warms up the application site. This compound is commonly used in external preparations for rubbing painful muscles, as well as internally for colds or indigestion.

Menthol is also an ingredient that provides flavor and aroma. It also helps to clear the nose and reduce runny nose. It is commonly found in mouth fluids as a breath freshening ingredient that feels fresh and clean.

Chemnovatic e-liquids production in bulk

Production of cosmetics

Menthol has become particularly popular in the field of cosmetics production. It is also appreciated for its duality of action, because on the one hand it cools and is suitable for skin burns, but on the other hand it helps to warm up the body in a situation of frostbite, hypothermia. It can be found in disinfectant cosmetics, giving a cooling sensation. This is why it is often found in:

  • Disinfectants, shampoos, aftershaves and foot care products
  • It is also usually added to toothpaste
  • It is also recommended for people who suffer from dandruff, psoriasis, atopic dermatitis or athlete’s foot

Due to the previously mentioned antibacterial and antifungal properties. That is why it is often used as a component of cosmetics for such ailments. It is also used in the production of after-sun cosmetics. It is commonly added to various cosmetic products to give them a beautiful menthol scent. It is also an ingredient in shaving cosmetics due to its hair-lifting effect, which makes shaving easier. In addition, it is an ingredient of various cold and wind protection cosmetics, in which case it protects the skin from damage and irritation. It is also commonly contained in essential oils, used medicinally and in saunas.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Menthol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Go to Top